Privacy Policy

Last updated: November 20, 2018

Gladeo understands that you care about how your information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy, which, together with our Terms of Use, describes how we treat information we collect from or about you on the websites where it is located. By use of our products, software, services and web sites and all corresponding linked pages (collectively, the “Web Site”), owned or operated by Gladeo ( “we” or “us” or “Gladeo”), you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy.

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy covers Gladeo’s treatment of information that identifies you or could reasonably be used to identify you that we, or our third-party partners, gather when you are accessing our Web Site and when you use our services or products (“Personal Information”), as well as usage information that is anonymized and not associated with you (“Non-Personal Information”). This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

What Information Does Gladeo Collect?

We collect contact information. We collect your name and username.  We may also collect your email address, mailing address, and phone number.

We collect payment information. We collect your credit card information and billing address if you make a donation.

We collect professional information. If you submit a career profile questionnaire, you may provide information about your occupation, title, employer, and social media pages.

We collect demographic information. We may collect your age and gender. We may also collect categorical information, such as whether you are a student, teacher, or professional.

We collect usage and location information. We collect information about the browser you are using, your IP address, and your location. We also look at what site you came from to get to us. We look at what site you go to when you leave us.

We collect behavioral data.  We collect information about how you interact with the Web Site, such as which careers or industries you follow, which pages you visit on the Web Site, what content you view, and which links you click.

How does Gladeo Collect Information?

We use passive tracking tools to automatically collect information, such as browser cookies. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser over time and tell us how and when pages in our Web Site are visited and by how many people. We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us if your computer supports this type of program. We may have third parties collect information this way on our behalf.  To learn more about our use of cookies and your choices, please see the Choices section below.

We collect information directly from you.  For instance, we collect Personal Information when you make a donation, create an account, register for our email list, or contact us.  We also collect Personal Information when you submit a testimonial or complete a career profile questionnaire. 

We may also receive information about you from third parties.  For example, our service providers (such as the vendors who provide services related to the Web Site) may provide us with information about you.

You can choose not to provide us with certain Personal Information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of certain features or benefits of the Web Site.

How Does Gladeo Use Information?

We use information to respond to your requests or questions. For example, we might use your information to respond to your feedback or product reviews. We also use your information to notify you if you win a contest.

We use information to improve the content of the Web Site. We might use your information to customize your experience and the content you see.

We use information for security purposes. We may use information to protect Gladeo, our affiliates and educational partners, and our users and donors. We also use information to protect our Web Site.

We use information for marketing purposes. For example, we might provide you with information about specials, services, and new features. We might also use your information to customize the ads we serve you based on your interests. These might be third party offers or products we think you would find interesting.

We use information to communicate with you. For example, we may contact you about feedback you give us. We might also contact you about this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use.

We use information as otherwise permitted by law or as we may notify you from time to time.

Gladeo Shares Information With Third Parties

We share information with the colleges and universities from which you request to receive information about. We work with the colleges, universities and educational institutions you are interested in to provide targeted recruiting and outreach.  

We share information with affiliated businesses we do not control when you interact with their content, products, or messages on the Web Site.

We may share aggregated data and impact metrics with other not-for-profit organizations.

We share information with agents and service providers.  For example, we share information with vendors that send emails for us or process online donations.

We may make user submissions available for other users to see on the Web Site.  User profile information may be displayed and viewable to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Web Site.

We will share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. For example, we will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. We might share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

We may share information with any successor to all or part of our organization. For example, if part of our not-for-profit reorganizes, we may give our user database to the resulting entity as part of that reorganization.

We may share information for other reasons we may describe to you.
 

You Have Certain Choices About How We Use Your Information

You have choices related to email and mail.  If you do not want to receive email or other mail from us, please send your request to privacy@gladeo.org or follow the “unsubscribe” instructions in any email you get from us. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we may still send you transactional messages (such as responses to your requests and questions or updates about this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use).

You have choices related to cookies and tracking tools.  Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. To control flash cookies, which we may use on certain sites from time to time, you can go here.  Why?  Because flash cookies cannot be controlled through your browser settings. If you block or reject cookies, certain features on the Web Site may not work. To opt out of having your online behavior collected for behavioral advertising purposes, click here. Certain choices you make may be browser-specific and/or device-specific.  If you block or reject cookies, not all of the tracking described here will stop.

Gladeo Uses Standard Security Measures

The internet is not 100% secure.  We endeavor to protect user information to ensure that your information is kept private, however, we cannot guarantee the security of your information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.  We encourage you to use caution when using the internet.  This includes selecting and protecting your Web Site account password appropriately and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account. 

Links to Third Party Sites

The Web Site may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When clicking on a link to another site you should read the privacy policy stated on that site. This Privacy Policy only governs information collected on our Web Site.

This Site is Note Intended for Children

Our Web Site is meant for adults and young adults. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13 without permission from a parent or guardian. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 13 has given us Personal Information, please e-mail us at privacy@gladeo.org. You can also write to us at the address listed at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please mark your inquiries “COPPA Information Request.”

Termination of Account

You may request deletion of your Web Site account by sending an e-mail to privacy@gladeo.org. Please note that some information may remain in our records after deletion of your account.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes in the way we use Personal Information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our Web Site or sending you an email as required by law. Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when they access, visit, or use the Web Site after such changes have been first posted.

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy at our Web Site, please contact us with a detailed message, and we will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

 

Gladeo

3110 Main Street, Building C

Santa Monica, CA 90405

310-895-9532

privacy@gladeo.org

 

© 2018 Gladeo. All rights reserved.